Friday, January 05, 2007

I want off ..

this ride.

Ever have a day when you feel hungover, except you aren't hungover because you didn't partake in anything that could make you hungover? Huh didya?

That is how I feel today. The room seems to be spinning and my head is pounding and I just feel sick. ICK!

Before y'all start makin' me out as a potential Angelina or Halle .. no, the answer is N.O.! I am not pregnant, I know this because I am currently also suffering the effects of 'that time of the month' ...

Can I be feeling like this because of that? Does it change that much, as you get older?

** let me stop now and apologize now to the two men who actually stop by occasionally **

It's almost 1pm and I haven't showered yet. I am sure I would feel better if I did ... but I just can't muster it. Although I did just remove LittleMiss and AngelBaby from their playing in the kitchen sink (more water MaaMaa ...) and put them in the bath. Don't worry, I can hear them splashing, screaming and having a joyous time - from my spot near the computer.

It's raining and cloudy today. I suppose that could also have an effect on my mood. It's cold. Soggy. I hate that. It gives you that cold to the bone feeling .. the one that can't be cured even by a hot shower.

I am not spell checking or editing this, so I also apologize for any glaring errors.

We have watched 6 different Winnie the Pooh movies this morning.
Eaten an entire box of saltines.
Vaccuumed (I hate spelling that word) the floor (of said crackers) a minimum of 4 times.
Gone through 8 clean towels (to clean up the water from the sink) and 4 already dirty ones.
The girls have lasted 8 & 1/2 minutes in the bath and now they are yelling 'MaaMaa, MaaMaa, we need more ttoowweellss' ...

So, that's how Friday is gonna be.

I won't be witty. I certainly won't be pretty ... my hair may or may not get washed. Dinner may or may not consist of cheap pizza's and root beer (which I loathe) and a tribute to Nicole Richie (a vicodin at bedtime .. no driving - and I am just KIDDING.)

I am gettin' off this damn darn ride.

Happy Friday.

Frannie

I've learned that you can tell a lot about a person by the way he/she handles these three things: rainy day, lost luggage, and tangled Christmas tree lights. -- Maya Angelou

But you are a shield around me, O LORD; you bestow glory on me and lift up my head. Psalm 3:3

**UPDATE**
So, I go upstairs to get the monsters baby girls out of the tub .. only to discover that AngelBaby (aka Poop Artist) had just POOPED in the tub. thankyouverymuch!

Now that is how Friday is gonna go. I have not showered, I have no bra, no makeup on, a giant z.i.t. on my chin and I am sure that someone important (or cute) is going to stop by any minute.

If you eat the entire box of Wheat Thins, is that more calories (or fat grams) than you are actually supposed to consume in a day?

7 comments:

Anonymous said...

Oh, poop in the tub is so gross.
Funny but gross.

Your friday is still more exciting than mine...maybe we could trade.
I hope you are not getting one of those migraines again though. I get REALLY ill from THAT, so it could be!!

Wheat thins...yum. Hope you ate them with some great sliced swiss or cheddar cheese??

T-girl said...

OK get out of my head!

First off- I think it is the weather, that is the conclusion I am at myself BUT... how can we have the exact same symptoms all the way down to the stpid zit on our chins??? Not joking! THAT was what I was going to say in my blog and forgot, I remembered last night as I laid there but was to lazy to get up and fix it! This sucker hurts! LOL

I have Baby J down right now and althought I should wake her up... I can't bring myself to do it, I just can't! The house is so quiet and nice at the moment... why would I want to ruin all this Mommy time?? LOL

Swishy said...

Oh, my gosh, that has so been my last two days. Only instead of a box of Wheat Thins, I ate an entire bag of chocolate-covered pretzels. An ENTIRE BAG!

Hope tomorrow's a better day ...

queenb2u said...

On zits. It doesn't get better! When I was in high school I had a clear complexion. Now that I am over 60, I get bigger and longer lasting eruptions. Yes, GROOSS. Hormones, when will they stop, oh yea, I know when.:(

Frannie Farmer said...

Mack - well you know, AngelBaby just has a thing about poop. Which is absolutely gross! :)
It was/is a migraine. Darn it.
and I did eventually add a little bit of cheese to the wheat thins.
T - I know, I know. Every time I read your blog, I think there is my long lost sister, I always knew I had one ...
Swishy - I did finish the entire box. Followed by mashed potatoes. Yep, I was on a startch binge.
Shaky today ... very shaky.
QB2U - Ugh. You mean it doesn't end. Ever? Darn. Darn. Darn - and some stronger words too!

Messy Mom said...

I remember the days when I put the kids in the tub to play. It is amazing how long they will play in there. The constant splashing around can get them worn out and sleepy...and ready for a nap! LOL.
My hair can be a pain in the butt if I don't spend time on it. I LOVE my doorags ( AKA bandanas) Instead of fixing my hair (that I know makes me look super horrid if I don't) I wash my face and add my doorag! I feel a little perker, like I am on a mission to do something lmao.
Boy, I miss my Spongebob one...like a dumby, I wore it in the ocean ...
If I need to go somewhere, the doorag is on, and I might put a dab of makeup and lip gloss...It is kind of "my look" hehehe
IOh...I love starches too...potatoes are our frinds!

Frannie Farmer said...

Messy Mom .. welcome, I am honored that you stopped by.
I wish (wish, wish, wish) that I could do a hat or doorag, they just don't work for me .. even Mr. Farmer, who always tells me I am beautiful, says that I just don't have the head for them .. grrr.